Rates & Adjustments Matrix
Multifamily 5+ (LoBal) rate sheet effective 8/7/2026. Minimum note rate 6.25%. The +1.000% 5+ Multifamily adjustment always applies and is not offered above 75% LTV.
Base Rates
| 30 YR Fixed | 10/6 ARM | 7/6 ARM | 5/6 ARM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.45% | 6.45% | 6.35% | 6.35% |
FICO / LTV Adjustments
| FICO | ≤50 | 50-55 | 55-60 | 60-65 | 65-70 | 70-75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 780+ | -0.125 | -0.125 | -0.125 | -0.050 | 0.000 | +0.050 |
| 760-779 | -0.100 | -0.100 | -0.100 | -0.025 | +0.025 | +0.100 |
| 740-759 | -0.075 | -0.075 | -0.050 | 0.000 | +0.050 | +0.150 |
| 720-739 | -0.025 | 0.000 | +0.025 | +0.050 | +0.075 | +0.200 |
| 700-719 | 0.000 | +0.050 | +0.075 | +0.100 | +0.125 | +0.250 |
| <700 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Other Adjustments
- 5+ Multifamily: +1.000% (always; NA above 75% LTV)
- Cash-Out Refi: +0.050% (≤75% LTV)
- Interest Only: no adjustment (≤75% LTV)
- DSCR ≥ 1.20: −0.050%
- Prepay: 5Yr/6Mo −0.150 · 5-Year (54321) −0.100 · 3-Year (321) +0.050
Maximum LTV Matrix
| FICO | Purchase | Rate Refi / Cash-Out | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top / Standard | Small / Very Small | Top / Standard | Small / Very Small | |
| ≥ 740 | 74.99% | 70% | 74.99% | 70% |
| 720-739 | 70% | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| 700-719 | 70% | 70% | 70% | 70% |
| < 700 | — | — | — | — |
Max cash-out $500,000. Up to $1,000,000 cash-out allowed when LTC ≤ 100% and LTV ≤ 65%; higher requires pre-approval.
Maximum LTC (by months since acquisition)
- < 3 months: max LTC 80%
- 3-6 months: max LTC 100%
LTV = loan ÷ lowest of underwritten as-is value or purchase price (2% seller-concession limit, 20% assignment-fee limit). LTC = loan ÷ (purchase price + paid hard-cost improvements). A refi counts as Rate/Term only when the paid-off debt is a lien recorded on title.
Loan & Property Limits Criteria
- Minimum property value
- $500,000 · average $75,000 per unit
- Maximum per-property value
- $15,000,000
- Minimum loan
- $350,000
- Maximum loan
- $5,000,000 · up to $10,000,000 on exception · > $3,000,000 requires the TPO approved for Diya's CRE program
- Max average loan per unit
- $1,000,000
- Max guarantor exposure
- $6,000,000 (higher on exception)
- Properties per loan
- 1
- Units per property
- 5-30 (> 10 requires the CRE program; > 30 on exception)
The 8/7/26 rate sheet prices UPB to $3.0M — loans above that need manager pricing confirmation even where guideline-eligible.
DSCR Requirements Criteria
NCF-based DSCR: monthly in-place Net Cash Flow ÷ monthly P&I, after all operating revenue, expenses, and cap-ex reserves.
Minimum NCF DSCR by market tier
- Top / Standard market: 1.20x
- Small market: 1.30x
- Very Small market: 1.40x
Gross rental income
The lower of actual monthly rent (lease / rent roll) or market rent per the appraisal. Short-term-rental (Airbnb) income is not allowed. A leased unit = 12-month initial term between unrelated parties (or month-to-month following a prior active 12-month lease).
NOI back test (not for pricing)
- NOI ÷ hypothetical 30-yr amortizing payment ≥ 1.00x
- NOI ÷ hypothetical 25-yr amortizing payment ≥ 0.95x below 75% LTV, ≥ 1.15x at 75%+
Property Requirements Criteria
Eligible
- 5-30 units attached (larger on exception)
- Minimum 400 sqft per unit (< 400 sqft on pre-approval)
- Tenant-based Section 8, subject to guarantor experience
- Legal nonconforming use, subject to exception review; insurance must meet or exceed the loan amount
Ineligible
Not eligible: ground-up / heavy rehab without an issued CofO (temporary CofO with proof of completion considered) · lot size over 3 acres · mixed-use · dedicated student housing · senior / age-restricted housing · short-term vacation rentals (rare exceptions) · project-based Section 8 · rent-stabilized / rent-controlled (exception basis) · PACE financing · condotels · co-ops · leaseholds · manufactured / modular / log homes · commercial · oil & gas leases · rural areas, farms, ranches, orchards.
Loan purpose
Business purpose only: Purchase · Rate/Term Refi (max $2,000 cash back) · Cash-Out Refi · Delayed Purchase (owned free-and-clear within 180 days of acquisition; purchase terms apply).
Occupancy Criteria
Minimum occupancy: 80% for 5-9 units, 90% for 10+ units. In practice: 5-19 units require all but one unit occupied; 20 units require 18; above 20, 90% of units.
85% may be approved on exception for (1) a recently built/renovated property in a Top or Standard market, or (2) a purchase where the sponsor is experienced with asset-management capability, appraised occupancy/rents are materially above current operations, historical occupancy is stable, and the property has no serious crime history.
Borrower & Guarantor Criteria
- Entity
- LLCs and corporations organized in any state or DC
- Citizenship
- US citizens and legal permanent residents
- Minimum FICO
- 700 (highest guarantor's score may be used; every guarantor ≥ 620). Tri-merge report ≤ 90 days (120 for repeat borrowers with clean 12-month history)
- Credit history
- Fraud-engine pull required · 2+ active lines, one with 24+ months · no BK / FC / short sale / DIL in 4 years · judgments, liens, charge-offs, non-medical collections paid in full
- Mortgage history
- Max 0x30x12
- Gifts
- Not allowed
- Recourse
- Full recourse with warm-body guaranty. Guarantors must hold ≥ 51% of the entity (including day-to-day managers). Limited recourse not allowed.
- Experience
- 12+ months owning similar-sized multifamily. Section 8 sponsors: 3+ owned & stabilized Section 8 rentals (similar size, same submarket, 12+ months)
Net Worth & Liquidity Criteria
- Net worth: loans < $3M → 25% of the loan amount; loans ≥ $3M → 1.5x the loan amount
- Post-closing liquidity: ≥ 5% of the loan amount
- All loans to the same borrower/guarantors closing within 6 months count toward the reserve requirement
- Purchases: additionally, liquid reserves must cover all PCA items flagged Critical or Immediate Repair
Appraisal & Property Condition Criteria
- One full narrative commercial appraisal by an MAI appraiser, dated ≤ 120 days (180 with recertification); USPAP/FIRREA compliant
- Hybrid appraisal, BPO, or internal valuation is NOT allowed
- Third-party inspection + construction-budget review required for any MF property purchased and rehabbed in the last 2 years
- RSRA pulled on every property; Elevated/High risk requires a full Phase I ESA
- PCA report required for all loans of $3M+
Approved commercial appraisers
Bowery · CBRE · Colliers · Cushman & Wakefield · Newmark
Approved environmental firms
AEI Consultants · Dominion Due Diligence Group · EBI Consulting · Partner Science and Engineering
Title
Approved underwriters include Fidelity National Title Group, First American, Old Republic, Stewart, Westcor, WFG, and others; all title/escrow/closing attorneys must be vetted by Secure Insight before closing.
Eligible States Exclusions
Not eligible: Idaho, Nevada, Utah, North Dakota, South Dakota, Vermont, and US territories.
California, Arizona, Oregon, and Minnesota carry TPO-licensing conditions (DRE/CFL in CA, AZ Mortgage Broker license, OR Mortgage Lending license, Diya-only closings in MN) — SLA treats these as not eligible on the sizer; escalate to a manager for case-by-case review.
Note: unlike the 1-4 unit DSCR program, Idaho is excluded for Multifamily.